Navigation Menu+

MHT Work Around the State

MHT is justifiably proud of its considerable track record over the past twenty-two years.  Scroll down to see what MHT has been up to in your part of the state.

Adams County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Meadvilla, Washington – 1999
  • Natchez College, Natchez – 2005
  • Arlington – 2009
  • Melmont – 2015

Heritage Awards:

  • 15 Foley’s Alley and 406 South Pearl Street, Natchez – 2000 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Cherokee, Natchez – 2000 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Lampkin-Green House, Natchez – 2000 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Mayer House, Natchez – 2000 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • 411 Franklin, Natchez – 2002 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Natchez Community Center, Natchez – 2002 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • House on Ellicott Hill, Natchez – 2006 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Historic Natchez Foundation – 2010 Heritage Award for Organizational Achievement
  • Ron and Mimi Miller, Natchez – 2010 Al and Libby Hollingsworth Lifetime Achievement Award

Other Projects:

  • Experience Mississippi Conference, Natchez – 1997
  • Fall Insiders’ Tour, Natchez – 2002
  • MHT nominated the City of Natchez as one of the Top Dozen Distinctive Destinations; designated by National Trust for Historic Preservation in 2003
  • National Trust Statewide and Local Partners Conference, Natchez – 2004
  • Assisted in the fight to prevent construction of condominiums on the Natchez Bluff – 2006
  • Experience Mississippi Conference, Natchez – 2010

Alcorn County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Old Corinth Machinery, Corinth – 1999

Heritage Awards:

  • 405 Waldron Street, Corinth – 1999 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • 510-516 Fillmore Street, Corinth – 2006 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • 515 Cruise Street, Corinth – 2006 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Bolivar County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Taborian Hospital, Mound Bayou – 2000
  • Amzie Moore Home, Cleveland – 2011
  • Isaiah T. Montgomery House, Mound Bayou – 2013

Heritage Awards:

  • Scott Coopwood, Cleveland – 2006 Heritage Award of Excellence in Preservation Education/Media
  • TEAM Cleveland, Cleveland – 2006 Heritage Award of Excellence in Downtown Revitalization
  • Ellis Theater, Cleveland – 2008 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Experience Mississippi Historic Preservation Conference, Cleveland, 2006
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Cleveland’s Founder District in Cleveland – 2007
  • Prepared Cleveland Design Guidelines – 2008

Carroll County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Town of Carrollton – 1999
  • J.Z. George Law Office, Carrollton – 2003
  • Teoc Community – 2009

Heritage Awards:

  • Carrollton Community House, Carrollton – 2002 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Chickasaw County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Chandler House, Okolona – 2007

Claiborne County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Church Street – 2009

Heritage Awards:

  • Guthrie Hall – Chamberlin Hunt Academy, Port Gibson – 2010 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Assisted Port Gibson Heritage Trust in their efforts to prevent the widening of Church Street by the Mississippi Department of Transportation

Clarke County

Heritage Awards:

  • Superintendent’s House, Stonewall Mill, Stonewall – 2006 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Clay County

Heritage Awards:

  • Center Stage Project, West Point – 2004 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Coahoma County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Cutrer Mansion, Clarksdale – 1999
  • Alcazar Hotel – 2009

Heritage Awards:

  • Clarksdale Freight Depot/Delta Blues Museum, Clarksdale – 1999 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Belle Clarke House, Clarksdale – 2004 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Old Girls’ Dormitory, Clarksdale – 2006 MHT/MAAHPC Award of Excellence in African American Preservation

Other Projects:

  • Advocated for the preservation of the CutrerMansion

Copiah County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Old Wesson Public School, Wesson – 2001
  • The Robert Johnson Birthplace, Hazlehurst – 2003
  • Millsaps Hotel, Hazlehurst – 2013

Other Projects:

  • Assisted with saving and selecting the site for the relocation of the Robert Johnson house.

Covington County

Heritage Awards:

  • Collins Depot, Collins – 2012 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

DeSoto County

Heritage Awards:

  • E.L. Rawls Store Building, Hernando – 2000 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Caffey Place Building, Hernando – 2008 Heritage Award of Merit for New Construction/New Streetscapes

Other Projects:

  • Completed a Historic Resource Survey for the North Elm Street – Hernando – 2010
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the North Elm Street Historic District in Hernando – 2011
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Springhill Cemetery in Hernando – 2012

Forrest County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • (old) Hattiesburg High School, Hattiesburg – 2003
  • Beverly Drive-In Theatre, Hattiesburg  – 2007

Heritage Awards:

  • Saenger Theater, Hattiesburg – 2002 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Mobile Street Revitalization Effort, Hattiesburg – 2004 MHT/MAAHPC Award for Excellence in African American Preservation
  • Tatum Lumber Company, Hattiesburg – 2004 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Walnut Street Revitalization, Hattiesburg – 2006 Heritage Award of Merit for New Construction/New Streetscapes
  • Forrest County Justice Court Center, Hattiesburg – 2008 Heritage Award of Excellence in Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Historic Hattiesburg Train Depot, Hattiesburg – 2008 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • East 6th Street USO, Hattiesburg – 2010 MHT/MAAHPC Award for Excellence in African American Preservation
  • Ogletree House – USM, Hattiesburg – 2010 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Oddfellows Building, Hattiesburg – 2012 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Experience Mississippi Historic Preservation Conference, Hattiesburg – 2004
  • Funds were given to the (old) HattiesburgHigh School in Hattiesburg through MHT’s Pilot Stabilization Program to help repair damage from Hurricane Katrina. 

Hancock County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Mississippi Gulf Coast – 2007

Heritage Awards:

  • Bay St. Louis City Hall – 2012 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • A historic structure in Bay Saint Louis that had been damaged by Hurricane Katrina was stabilized through MHT’s Pilot Stabilization Program-2005
  • Volunteers with MHT’s Hurricane Katrina Good Neighbor house painting project painted a house in Bay Saint Louis-2009

Harrison County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • White House Hotel, Biloxi – 1999
  • Rippy Road and Turkey Creek, Gulfport – 2001
  • The W.J. Quarles House “Greenvale,” Long Beach – 2003
  • Tivoli Hotel, Biloxi – 2003
  • Mississippi Gulf Coast – 2007
  • Markham Hotel, Gulfport – 2011
  • 33rd Avenue School, Gulfport – 2013

Heritage Awards:

  • Hancock County Bank Building, Pass Christian – 1999 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Ellzey Building, Biloxi – 2002 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Preservation 101, Biloxi – 2002 Heritage Award of Excellence for Preservation Education/Media
  • Biloxi Saenger Theater, Biloxi – 2004 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • 513 E. Scenic Drive, Pass Christian – 2008 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Ellzey Building, Phase II, Biloxi – 2008 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Beauvoir, Biloxi – 2010 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Dantzler – Fabacher – Franke House, Gulfport – 2010 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • 139 Seal Avenue, Biloxi – 2012 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Slay House, Biloxi – 2012 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Preservation in May Program, Biloxi – 2012 Award for Excellence in Preservation Education/Media
  • Comprehensive Preservation Program, Biloxi – 2012 MHT/MDAH Award for Historic District Preservation
  • 123 Seal Avenue, Pass Christian – 2012 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Cemetery Preservation Workshop, Biloxi – 2004
  • Fall Insiders’ Tour, Biloxi and Ocean Springs – 2004
  • Four historic structures damaged by Hurricane Katrina were stabilized through MHT’s Pilot Stabilization Program-2005
  • Volunteers with MHT’s Hurricane Katrina Good Neighbor house painting project painted four historic houses-2009

Hinds County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • 10 Most Announcement held in Jackson – 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013
  • Farish Street Historic District, Jackson – 1999
  • King Edward Hotel, Jackson – 1999
  • Belhaven/Belhaven Heights – 2000
  • Westbrook House, Jackson – 2000
  • The Cedars, Jackson – 2001
  • Hawkins Field Old Terminal – 2001
  • First Christian Church, Jackson – 2003
  • Flannegan-Lowry House, Jackson – 2005
  • Old Bridgeport Road, Bolton – 2005
  • Sun-n-Sand Motor Hotel, Jackson – 2005
  • Old Jackson Municipal Library, Jackson – 2005
  • Coker House, Edwards vicinity – 2007
  • Mississippi River Basin Model – 2000
  • Naval Reserve Center, Jackson – 2007
  • Ebenezer A.M.E. Church, Raymond – 2009
  • Hinds County Armory, Jackson – 2009
  • Holtzclaw Mansion, Utica –  2011
  • Merrill-Maley House, Jackson – 2013
  • Southern Christian Institute, Edwards – 2013

Heritage Awards:

  • Cathedral of St. Peter the Apostle, Jackson – 1999 Heritage Award of Excellence for New Construction
  • Mamie’s Cottage – The Dupree House, Raymond – 1999 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Fondren North Renewal, Jackson – 2000 Heritage Award of Merit for Community Planning and Design
  • S.N. Thomas Building, Jackson – 2002 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Greater Belhaven Neighborhood Foundation, Jackson – 2004 MHT Trustee’s Award for Organizational Achievement
  • Jiggitts House, Canton – 2004 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Union Station, Jackson – 2004 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • War Memorial, Jackson – 2004 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Elbert Hilliard, Jackson – 2006 Al and Libby Hollingsworth Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Electric 308, Jackson – 2006 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Governor William F. Winter, Jackson – 2008 Al and Libby Hollingsworth Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Greater Belhaven Neighborhood Foundation – 2008 Heritage Award of Excellence in Preservation Education/Media
  • Porter House, Raymond – 2006 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Friends of Raymond, Raymond – 2006 Heritage Award for Excellence in the Stewardship of Historic Sites
  • The Bailey Magnet School, Jackson – 2008 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • King Edward Hotel  – 2010 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Old Capitol Museum, Jackson – 2010 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Cohen Brothers Building – 2012 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Hinds County Courthouse, Raymond – 2012 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Experience Mississippi Historic Preservation Conference, Jackson – 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011
  • Fall Insiders’ Tour – Fountainhead, Jackson – 2001
  • Advocated for the preservation of the historic residential structures in the Farish Street Historic District against the city of Jackson’s request of demolition – 2007
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Raymond Historic District – 2007
  • Prepared Design Guidelines for Raymond – 2008
  • Saved the Flannegan – Lowry House in Jackson from demolition; in the process of restoring the house for MHT’s new headquarters
  • Fall Insiders’ Tour – Old Capital, Jackson – 2008
  • Completed a Historic Resource Survey of the Belhaven neighborhood in Jackson – 2012
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Belhaven  Historic District in Jackson – 2012

Holmes County

Heritage Awards:

  • Rayner Building, Lexington – 2002 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Issaquena County

Heritage Awards:

  • Railroad Section of Foreman’s House – 2000 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Jackson County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Round Island Lighthouse, off the coast of Pascagoula – 2000
  • (old) Pascagoula High School, Pascagoula – 2005
  • Mississippi Gulf Coast – 2007
  • Front Street Historic District, Pascagoula – 2009
  • Austin House, Ocean Springs – 2011
  • Lewis House (Oldfields), Gautier – 2011
  • West Pascagoula Colored School, Gautier – 2013
  • Moss Point Central Fire Station – 2013

Heritage Awards:

  • Bellvue – Longfellow House, Pascagoula – 1999 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Keepers of the Light video, Pascagoula – 2004 Heritage Award of Merit for Preservation Education/Media
  • Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula – 2008 Heritage Award of Merit for New Construction/New Streetscapes
  • Bayside Village Senior Apartments (Old Pascagoula High School), Pascagoula – 2012 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Ocean Springs Community Center – 2012 Heritage Award of Excellence in the Stewardship of a Historic Site

Other Projects:

  • Fall Insiders’ Tour, Biloxi and Ocean Springs – 2004
  • Walter Anderson cottage at Shearwater damaged by Hurricane Katrina was stabilized through MHT’s Pilot Stabilization Program – 2005
  • Volunteers with MHT’s Hurricane Katrina Good Neighbor house painting project painted two historic houses – 2009
  • Experience Mississippi Conference, Ocean Springs – 2012

Jasper County

Other Projects:

  • Mississippi Main Street Community Planning Charrette – Heidelberg, 2009

Jefferson County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Rodney Presbyterian Church, Rodney – 10 Most List 2003
  • Prospect Hill – 10 Most List 2011

Heritage Awards:

  • Oakland Chapel, Alcorn State University – 1999 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Laurietta Plantation, Fayette – 2010 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Jefferson Davis County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Wilkes Home, Wilkesburg – 2005

 Jones County

 Heritage Awards:

  • Laurel Train Depot, Laurel – 1999 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Participated in Your Town workshop in Laurel, 2006
  • Mississippi Main Street Community Planning Charrette – Laurel, 2009
  • Mississippi Main Street Community Planning Charrette – Ellisville, 2009

Lafayette County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • City of Oxford – 2000
  • L.Q.C. Lamar House, Oxford – 2000

Heritage Awards:

  • Ventress Hall, Oxford – 1999 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Lyceum Building, Oxford – 2002 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Lafayette County Courthouse, Oxford – 2004 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Old Oxford Depot, Oxford – 2004 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Oxford-Lafayette County Heritage Foundation, Oxford – 2008 MHT Trustees’ Award for Organizational Achievement
  • Senator Thad Cochran, Oxford – 2008 MHT Individual Distinguished Service Award
  • Susie Marshall, Oxford – 2008 MHT/MAAHPC Award for Excellence in African American Preservation
  • Burns Church, Oxford – 2010 MHT/MAAHPC Award for Excellence in African American Preservation
  • L.Q.C. Lamar House, Oxford – 2010 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Thompson House, Oxford – 2010 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Fall Insiders’ Tour, Oxford – 2004
  • Experience Mississippi Historic Preservation Conference, Oxford – 2008

 Lauderdale County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Threefoot Building, Meridian – 2009
  • Fielder and Brooks Drug Store, Meridian – 2011
  • Meridian Police Department-2013

Heritage Awards:

  • Meridian Housing I, Meridian – 1999 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Key Field, Meridian – 2002 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • First State Bank, Clock Tower Office, Tupelo – 2008 Heritage Award of Merit for New Construction/New Streetscapes
  • Meridian City Hall – 2012 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Experience Mississippi Historic Preservation Conference, Meridian – 2002
  • Worked to place the Threefoot building on the National Trust’s 11 Most Endangered Places list in 2010

Leake County

Other Projects:

  • Completed a Historic Resource Survey for Carthage – 2012
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Carthage Historic District – 2012

Lee County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Spring Hill Missionary Baptist Church, Tupelo – 2007
  • Chickasaw Old Town (Chokkilissa’), Tupelo Vicinity – 2011

Heritage Awards:

  • 404 and 405 Madison Street, Tupelo – 2000 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Highland Circle Historic District in Tupelo – 2005
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Baldwyn Historic District in Baldwyn – 2011

Leflore County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Keesler Bridge, Greenwood – 1999
  • Irving Hotel, Greenwood – 2000
  • Bryant Grocery and Meat Market, Money – 2005

Heritage Awards:

  • Viking Range Corporation Buildings, Greenwood – 1999 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Provine-Sabin-Wiggins Building, Greenwood – 2000 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Gregory Cotton Co. Building, Greenwood – 2000 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • 211 Fulton Street, Greenwood – 2002 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Keesler Bridge, Greenwood – 2004 Heritage Award or Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Experience Mississippi Historic Preservation Conference, Greenwood – 2000
  • Participated in Your Town Workshop in Greenwood – 2003

 Lowndes County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Queen City Hotel, Columbus – 2000
  •  (old) Woodmen of the World Building – (Old Harrison-Whitfield Building), Columbus – 2005

Heritage Awards:

  • The Lincoln Home, Columbus – 1999 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • 114-118 4th Street South, Columbus – 2000 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • 514 2nd Avenue North, Columbus – 2002 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • McGahey Building, Columbus – 2010 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Sam Kaye, Columbus – Al & Libby Hollingsworth Achievement Award-2012

Other Projects:

  • Experience Mississippi Historic Preservation Conference, Columbus – 1998
  • Fall Insiders’ Tour, Columbus – 2006
  • Columbus designated as one of the 2008 Dozen Distinctive Destinations in the U.S. by the National Trust for Historic Preservation

Madison County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Mannsdale-Livingston Heritage Preservation District, Madison vicinity – 2007

Heritage Awards:

  • Woodworth Chapel, TougalooCollege – 2004 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Priestly House, Canton – 2010 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Montgomery McGraw PLLC Building, Canton – 2012 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Supported efforts of the Mansdale-Livingston Historic Preservation Trust to prevent the widening of Highway 463

Marion County

Heritage Awards:

  • 908 Alberta Avenue, Columbia – 2010 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Broad Street – Church Street Historic District in Columbia – 2008
  • Prepared Columbia Design Guidelines  – 2008
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Columbia North Residential Historic District in Columbia – 2009

Marshall County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Chalmers Institute/University of Holly Springs, Holly Springs – 2000
  • Mississippi Industrial College – 2001

Heritage Awards:

  • Airliewood, Holly Springs – 2006 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Mississippi Main Street Community Planning Charrette – Holly Springs – 2008

Monroe County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Mobile and Ohio Railroad Depot, Aberdeen – 2007

Heritage Awards:

  • Navarro/Kimmel Building, Aberdeen – 2008 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Monroe County Courthouse, Aberdeen – 2008 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Mobile & Ohio Railroad Depot, Aberdeen – 2012 Heritage Award of Excellence in the Stewardship of a Historic Site

Neshoba County

Heritage Awards:

  • Philadelphia Depot, Philadelphia – 2008 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Student Exchange Tour: Tallahatchie-Neshoba County Civil Rights Tour and Brochure – 2012 MAAHPC Award for Excellence in African American Preservation

Other Projects:

  • Prepared Philadelphia Design Guidelines – 2005

Newton County

Other Projects:

  • Mississippi Main Street Community Planning Charrette – Newton – 2009

 Oktibbeha County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Dairy Farms of Oktibbeha County and the Old Co-op in Starkville – 2001

Heritage Award:

  • Llyod-Ricks Hall, Mississippi State University – 2012 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Mississippi Main Street Community Planning Charrette – Starkville – 2011
  • Completed a Historic Resource Survey for downtown Starkville – 2011
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Downtown Starkville Historic District – 2012
  • Resurveyed the Overstreet School Historic District – 2012
  • Prepared Standards for Starkville’s Historic Districts – 2012

Panola County

Other Projects:

  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Como Commercial Historic District in Como – 2008

Pearl River County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • The Picayune Colored Gymnasium, Picayune – 2007

Pike County

Heritage Awards:

  • Magnolia Depot, Magnolia – 2012 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Completed a Historic Resource Survey of Osyka – 2008
  • Prepared McComb Design Guidelines – 2009
  • Completed a Historic Resource Survey of Summit – 2010
  • Completed a Historic Resource Survey of McComb State Street area, Part 1 – 2011
  • Completed a Historic Resource Survey of McComb State Street area, Part 2 – 2012

Pontotoc County

Heritage Awards:

  • Pontotoc County Chancery Building, Pontotoc – 2006 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Prentiss County

Heritage Awards:

  • Prentiss County Courthouse, Booneville – 2006 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Baldwyn Historic District in Baldwyn – 2011

Rankin County

Heritage Awards:

  • Wilkinson Stagecoach – Bible Cottage, Brandon – 2012 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

 Scott County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Moore Fire Tower – 2001

Other Projects:

  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Downtown Forest District- 2013

 Simpson County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Mendenhall High School Auditorium – 2013

Smith County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • The Watkins Museum, Taylorsville – 2001

Tallahatchie County

Heritage Awards:

  • Student Exchange Tour: Tallahatchie-Neshoba County Civil Rights Tour and Brochure – 2012 MAAHPC Award for Excellence in African American Preservation

Tate County

Heritage Awards:

  • Tate County Courthouse, Senatobia – 2002 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Tippah County

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Tippah County Jail, Ripley – 2005

Heritage Awards:

  • Old United States Post Office, Ripley – 2000 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Ripley Historic District – 2005
  • Prepared Ripley Design Guidelines – 2007

 Walthall County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Walthall County Courthouse – 2013

 Warren County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Vicksburg Campaign and Historic Trail, Vicksburg – 1999
  • Ceres Plantation, Flowers – 2011

Heritage Awards:

  • George Washington Ball House, Vicksburg – 2006 Heritage Award of Excellence for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Washington County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • “The Cotton Pickers”  B.P.O.E. Lodge No. 148, Greenville – 2003
  • Mount Holly – 2011

Heritage Awards:

  • 204 East Third Street, Leland – 2006 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Wayne County

 Heritage Awards:

  • Gopher Farm Archaeological Site – 1999 Heritage Award of Merit for Historic Landscape/Archaeology

Webster County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Wood College, Mathiston – 2009
  • Webster County Courthouse – 2013

 Heritage Awards:

  • Old Eupora Depot, Eupora – 2004 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • 61 North Dunn Street, Eupora – 2008 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • Western Auto Rehabilitation and Apartments, Eupora – 2008 Heritage Award of Merit for New Construction/New Streetscapes

Other Projects:

  • Mississippi Main Street Community Planning Charrette – Eupora – 2009

 Wilkinson County

 Heritage Awards:

  • Cunningham Bungalow, Woodville – 2002 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation
  • WilkinsonCountyAfricanAmericanMuseum, Woodville – 2006 MHT/MAAHPC Award of Excellence in African American Preservation

Winston County

Heritage Awards:

  • Harris Brothers Hardware Building and the N.M. Bradford Building, Louisville – 2012 Heritage Award of Merit for Restoration/Rehabilitation

Other Projects:

  • Mississippi Main Street Community Planning Charrette – Noxapater  – 2009
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Baptist Church of Christ at Sardis – 2011

 Yalobusha County

Other Projects:

  • Mississippi Main Street Community Planning Charrette – Water Valley – 2008
  • Prepared National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Downtown Water Valley Historic District – 2011

 Yazoo County

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Afro-American Sons and Daughters Hospital, Yazoo City – 2007
  • Oakes African American Cultural Center – 2009

 Delta Region

 10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Greek Revival Homes of the Mississippi Delta – 2001

Gulf Coast

 Hurricane Katrina Recovery:

  • In conjunction with the National Trust for Historic Preservation, MHT developed a Pilot Stabilization Program to stabilize eight historic structures on the Mississippi Gulf Coast damaged by Hurricane Katrina, 2006-2007

Statewide

10 Most Endangered Historic Places:

  • Mississippi’s Historic School Buildings – 1999
  • Rosenwald Schools – 2001
  • Historic Cemeteries – 2003
  • Indian Mounds – 2003

Heritage Awards:

  • Mississippi Archaeology Week – 1999 Heritage Award of Merit for Preservation Education/Media
  • Indian Mounds – 2000 Heritage Award of Excellence for Historic Landscape/Archaeology
  • Mississippi Blues Trail – 2010 Heritage Award of Excellence in Preservation Education/Media

Other Projects:

  • Developed a Historic Preservation Curriculum for 4th – 12th grade levels
  • Lobbied for a statewide historic preservation tax credit; passed in 2006 and reauthorized in 2011
  • Presentation on Economic Tools for Preservation at the MS Municipal League Annual Conference, 2003-2012
  • Tax Incentives for Historic Preservation Workshop, Jackson, 2001

Nationwide

  • Assisted in the tour of the Gulf Coast for the Senate Appropriations Committee, 2006
  • Association for Preservation Technology International, Springfield, IL – 2006 MHT Trustees’ Award for Organizational Achievement
  • Brian Robinson, Savannah College of Art and Design – 2006 Individual Distinguished Service Award
  • Helped MDAH coordinate and host a congressional delegation visit to the Gulf Coast after Hurricane Katrina, 2005
  • Testified before Congressional Sub-committee on Hurricane Katrina’s impact on the historic structures on the Gulf Coast, 2005